OUR SERVICES


Australian Portal is the most comprehensive student agency in Australia.
We offer advice to choose the destination and courses,
as well as support for visas, accommodation, among other services.
Make your exchange programme to Australia with no worries!


PERSONALISED
ADVICE


For this reason, our website does not have automatic tools that may provide inaccurate and unreal expectation to the clients.
Only through a detailed assessment of the prospective applicant and partner skills (if applicable), it is possible to identify the best pathway to permanent residence.
We only provide advice to clients interviewed by a Registered Migration Agent.


SKILLS
ASSESSMENT


We have an experienced team to assist you with the assessment of your skills as compatible with the Australia Qualification Standards.
This assessment is essential for the skilled visa.
A negative skills assessment outcome will close the door for this immigration stream.


QUALIFIED
SERVICE


The process of collection of documents is done by our sophisticated online portal system, managed by our administrative team.
Therefore, once all the required documents are provided, the file is forwarded to the Registered Migration Agent who will check all documentation, advise and require further information and follow up until the application complies with all requirements of the Department.


BOOKING AN APPOINTMENT

If you would like to a consult a registered migration agent, please use our booking system below



VISAS


   
 
 

STUDENT VISA

   
 
 

THE STUDENT VISA AS A PASSWAY TO A PERMANENT RESIDENCE

There are many immigration advantages and opportunities for international Students in Australia.

Did you know that educational exchange programme can help you achieve your permanent residence in Australia? Here at Australian Portal, we not only sell courses but advise on the educational paths that lead to your permanent immigration to the country of opportunities.

The decision on the course you will choose is essential to increase your chances of achieving your permanent residency. The chosen qualification may not be available for immigration when you complete your studies. For this reason, it is essential that you be guided on the amount of positions available to that particular occupation to increase the chances of that occupation still being on the demand list when you graduate.

Some professions require experience before you can apply for Skilled Visa. In addition, there are different levels of proficiency in English for each career. All this information is important for you to choose the right course if you intend to immigrate to Australia.

Choosing the right city to study is also a very important key to opening doors to your immigration possibilities. The incentives offered by some cities can substantially increase your chances of applying for your permanent residence without the need for an employer to sponsor you.

There are cities where, working part-time for a year in any profession on the combined list (STSOL + MLTSSL) gives you the opportunity to apply for the Skilled Visa, subclasses 190 or 489, as restaurant manager, massage therapist and other minor occupations qualification.

Knowing how to leverage and validate your previous studies is also important to consider. Many colleges and universities around the world are recognized in Australia.

   
 
 

ENGLISH PROFICIENCY

A minimum level of English proficiency is essential to acquire your permanent residence in Australia.

Therefore, studying English or any vocational course in Australia, will improve your language skills and increase your chances to achieve the required score on the English test.

As an international student in Australia, you will have many options to extend your stay in Australia and even become a permanent resident.

   
 
 

GRADUATE TEMPORARY SUBCLASS 485

After at least 2 years of study in Australia, you may be eligible to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years, depending on the level of the qualification completed.

During these years, you can gain experience to increase your points for a further skilled visa application.

This may be also a great opportunity to find an employer to sponsor you to stay permanently in Australia.

   
 
 

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

Extra points are allocated for your studies in Australia, particularly if completed in a regional area.

In addition, an Australian qualification makes it easier to pass the skills assessment in a skilled occupation.

You can either gain your points, even if you are applying using your overseas qualification.

If you complete qualification that requires at least two years studies in Australia, in any field, you will be eligible for the extra 5 points.

   
 
 

COMPANY SPONSORED MIGRATION

In Australia, even if you are studying English, you will have working rights.

Working in Australia is a great opportunity to find an employer, who needs your skills and likes your performance, to sponsor you to stay permanently in Australia.

   
 
 

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

The Skilled Migration Program aims to attract qualified immigrants with skills in shortage in Australia, listed in the Medium and Long Term Skills Shortage List (MLTSSL) or the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

This visa is the most popular way of immigration to Australia, as well as one of the core areas of API expertise, due to around 190.000 available positions in Australia.

The Requirements for this visa application are based on points according to the categories: Age :

You can receive up to 30 points based on the age you were on the day you received the invitation to apply.

English:

The English requirement is divided in 3 categories: Competent, Proficient and Superior.

Competent English is the minimum required for your skilled visa, however, Proficient and Superior English can give you extra points.

SKILLS ASSESSMENT:

It is essential that you assess your skills as compatible with the Australian Qualification Framework (AQF). Some skills assessing authorities will establish your skills’ level based upon your qualifications and work experience.

POINTS TEST ::

For you to be eligible for any of the subcategories of this visa there is a pass mark of 60 points to be met through a points test .

You will gain points through your assessed skills, age, English language ability, occupation, Australian work experience and Australian qualifications.

However, the invitations will be issued to the candidates with the highest number of points.

SKILL SELECT SYSTEM’S RESULTS:

SkillSelect is the database, used by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection – DIBP, to assess your information for this visa process.

A series of questions will be asked about your skills and other requirements, depending on the visa subclass you selected.

These answers will be turned into points, allowing DIBP to invite the candidates with the highest skill level.

You will be eligible for a 5 (Subclass 190) or 10 (Subclass 489 visa) extra points if you are nominated by a state or territory government.

The highest skilled candidates are the selected ones, due to a number of visas to be granted annually (this is referred to as an "occupational ceiling") for each occupation.

The first step for this process is to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and wait for the invitation from DIBP.

The permanent residence can be granted through 5 different subclasses:

   
 
 

SKILLED INDEPENDENT SUBCLASS 189 VISA

This is a permanent and independent visa, allowing you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.
To apply for this visa, you must nominate an occupation from the Medium and Long Term Skills Shortage List (MLTSSL).

For you to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:
• Be aged between 18 and 44 inclusive
• Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
• Have Competent English or higher
• Meet the pass mark of 60 points in the skilled migration points test
• Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply.
• Meet health and character requirements

Do I need to be in Australia to apply for this visa?

No, you can be either in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa.
If you apply in Australia, you will receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Can I include my family members??

Yes, you can include in your application:
• Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
• Dependent children up to 23
• Other dependent family members - e.g. parents who live with you and are financially dependent

   
 
 

SKILLED NOMINATED SUBCLASS 190 VISA

This is also a permanent visa, but requires a nomination by an Australian State or Territory government.
This is a permanent visa, allowing you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full working rights
however, this visa requires a nomination by an Australian State or Territory government..

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:
• Be aged between 18 and 44 inclusive
• Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant list.
• Have Competent English or higher
• Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60.
• Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply.
• Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
• Meet health and character requirements

   
 
 

SKILLED REGIONAL PROVISIONAL SUBCLASS 489 VISA

This is a 4 year provisional visa.
After 2 years living in a specified regional area, you can apply for a permanent visa Subclass 887.
You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.
If a State or Territory Government nominates you, you can only live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area.

For you to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:
• Be aged between 18 and 44 inclusive
• Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
• Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
• Have Competent English or higher
• Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test
• Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
• Meet health and character requirements
Do I need to be in Australia to apply for this visa?
No, you can either be in Australia or overseas when
you apply for a Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Provisional Visa.
If you apply in Australia, you will receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Can I include my family members?
• Yes, you can include in your application:
• Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
• Dependent children up to 23
• Other dependent family members - e.g. parents who live with you and are financially dependent

   
 
 

SPONSORSHIP BY A RELATIVE LIVING IN A DESIGNATED AREA

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative, living in a designated area, who is Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen
To be sponsored by a relative, you must nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).
For you to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa, you must live for 2 years and work full time for at least one year in a designated area , except Brisbane metropolitan area, Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong.

   
 
 

NOMINATION BY A STATE OR TERRITORY GOVERNMENT

Each State and Territory Government has their own list of occupations in short supply in their area. It may also have specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialized skills.
There is a much longer list of applicable occupations nominated by a state or territory government.
For you to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa, you must live for 2 years and work full time for at least one year in a designated area.

   
 
 

SKILLED REGIONAL SUBCLASS 887 VISA

The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa subclass 489.
To qualify for this visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for at least 2 years and work full time there for at least 1 year.
This is a permanent and independent visa, allowing you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full working rights.
The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa subclass 489.

For you to qualify for a Subclass 887 visa, you would need to:
• hold the 489 visa for at least 2 years
• while holding a 489 visa, lived in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for at least 1 year
• Meet health and character requirements

Do I need to be in Australia do apply for this visa?
Yes, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

Can I include my family members?
• Yes, you can include in your application:
• Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
• Dependent children up to 23
• Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

   
 
 

GRADUATE TEMPORARY SUBCLASS 485 VISA

The Graduate Temporary visa is a work visa which can be applied by international students who have completed an eligible qualification taking 2 years of study in Australia.
This visa can allow you to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years, depending on the level of the qualification acquired.

This visa has two streams
Graduate Work stream – for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications included in the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).
This stream allows you to stay in Australia with full working rights for 18 months from the date of grant.
Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree, regardless of their field of study.
This stream allows you to stay in Australia, with full working rights, for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

Can I include my family members?
• Yes, you can include in your application:
• Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
• Dependent children up to 23
• Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent.

   
 
 

FAMILY MIGRATION

Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zelanders residents, have a few different options to sponsor close family members for permanent or temporary residence in Australia.

   
 
 

PARTNER VISA

Australian citizens and permanent residents and eligible New Zelanders can sponsor partners for migrating to Australia.
To sponsor a partner, you must either be married, in a defacto relationship, have a registered relationship or be engaged.
Same sex relationship is also eligible for partner visas.

   
 
 

PARENT VISAS

Parents, with at least half their children living permanently in Australia, may be eligible for few different parent visas for a temporary or permanent residence in Australia.
Parents over a certain age may be eligible to apply for an onshore 'aged parent' visa, which allows them to remain in Australia on a bridging visa during processing.

   
 
 

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

If you are a skilled worker, and have relatives in Australia, they may be able to sponsor you for a general skilled visa.
This would make it easier for you to meet the relevant pass mark in the application.

   
 
 

THE DISTINGUISHED TALENT VISA

The Distinguished Talent visa is a visa designed for people that are recognised for outstanding achievement in a:
• Profession
• Arts
• Sports
• Science

You just need to demonstrate extraordinary and remarkable abilities, superior to others and still be active in your field of expertise.
This visa allows you to live permanently in Australia with your family.

   
 
 

CONTACT

...

FACEBOOK


...

EMAILS




Immigration:

nasrin@apimmi.com.au

...

PHONES



Immigration:

(61) 403 417 671


(61) 410 517 544

OFFICE PERTH

9/1200 Hay St

West Perth WA 6005, Austrália



OFFICE MANDURAH

2/7 Kulin Way

Mandurah WA 6210, Austrália